CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:2:226

Ms. Maria E. Julia
ANN, Inc.
7 Times Square
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse from India

Dear Ms. Julia:

In your letter dated March 14, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a women’s coin purse, Style #900001. The coin purse is round in shape, has a half zip closure and a textile pull. The face of the article is completely covered with small glass and plastic pieces. You stated that 90 percent of these pieces are glass and 10 percent consist of acrylic plastics. The pieces are sewn onto cotton fabric. The lining consists of cotton and the back portion of the article is made up of suede leather. The item measures approximately 3¾ inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for Style #900001 will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass beads, imitation pearls, imitation precious or semiprecious stones and similar glass smallwares and articles thereof other than imitation jewelry…other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division